Can I classify an employee who works only part-time as exempt?
[…] Can I classify an employee who works only part-time as exempt?
An employee’s exempt classification must be evaluated by the employee’s rate of pay and the duties he/she performs, not necessarily by the number of hours worked.
An employee who meets the salary test requirements and is primarily engaged in exempt duties may be properly classified as exempt.
Salary Test Requirements
Under California Labor Code Section 515, most “white collar” exempt employees must “earn a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.”
For purposes of the minimum exempt salary level only, the code states that full-time employment is 40 hours per week. (Note that employers are free to set their own definition of full-time work for other purposes, such as entitlement to vacation accrual and holiday pay.)