Given Shah’s talk of leavi
[…] The trial court determined that stock options were not wages and dismissed those claims before trial. The jury ultimately found in favor of Shah on his breach of contract claim and awarded him $11.5 million dollars in damages for his lost options, which was ultimately reduced to roughly $4.3 million.
On appeal, Shah argued, among other things, that the stock options were “wages,” and the Court of Appeal should remand the wrongful termination and retaliation claims for a new trial so he can pursue punitive damages and attorneys’ fees.
California Labor Code section 200 defines wages as “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis or other method of calculation (emphasis added).” The court agreed with Skillz that stock options are not wages because they’re not “amounts” under the Labor Code. They’re not money at all; they’re contractual rights to buy stock shares.